Some Cause-Met-Icky Facts :P


Women used to pinch their cheeks to give themselves rosy cheeks before blush was invented.

So ladies, next time you forget to carry blush, you know what to do!

In the old days, make up was used to frighten enemies, show a social rank or make magic.

LOL, I don’t know about frightening enemies but some people still use cosmetics for similar reasons, unintentionally perhaps. I feel all they need is a bit of honest feedback.

In 1400, it was popular for women to be hairless.  They would shave their heads and pluck their eyebrows and eyelashes completely out.

Now that is what I call, going a bit too far in the name of fashion. Heads I can digest, and plucking eyebrows is OK too as long as one leaves some intact but eyelashes … REALLY ??? hahaha. 

The most common injury caused by make-up is scratching the eye with a mascara wand.

OK honestly, I can testify this one. It happens more than often. Happened once with me too. Hurts like hell : (

Coco Chanel started the trend to be tan after she tanned herself on a cruise.

That’s called a lucky accident

Cleopatra was known to soak her ship’s sails in perfume so the fragrance would reach Rome (and Marc Antony) before she did.

WOW! … quite grand I must say. Doesn’t make much sense to me though. But then again, it’s no big deal for a lady who believed in bathing in milk every single day 😐

Dermatologist tested does not mean dermatologist approved.

Haha, we usually miss out the most obvious meanings. So next time you buy cosmetics make sure its dermatologist approved and not tested ! 

 In the 17th and 18th century, women dilated their eyes with drops from a plant called Belladonna, as it was considered attractive. Long term use damaged the eyes and lead to blindness.

So much to look attractive?

 In the 1930′s, a product called “Lash Lure” was sold in the U.S. as permanent mascara. It blinded more than a dozen women and killed one.

Must have been one of those dermatologist tested and not approved product 😐

Nestle owns a quarter of the world’s largest cosmetic company, L’Oreal.
IMAGINE: “Nestle … because you’re worth it” =)) Thank God for just a quarter of ownership and separate branding. All that Nestle reminds me of is milk and chocolate and maggi and food food food. Nestle and L’Oreal ??? Who would have thought.

The first nail polish was invented in China in 3000 B.C. by mixing egg whites, beeswax, gum and colored powder.

Hmmm … Some real science there. But I am glad I was born in the 20th century : |


I had fun reading them … hope you did too ! Adios !
Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Some Cause-Met-Icky Facts :P

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s